Register
Forgot your password?

GWC 2017

The 7th Gomoku World Championship was organized in Prague, Czech Republic, 2017.07.20 - 2017.07.29.
The playing system of A tournament was brought back to the original one. The FINAL consisted of 12 players: five national places and 7 best players from qualification tournament (QT). 4 nations were represented in the final: Russia, Czech Republic, Hungary, and Poland.
 
Zoltán László, the GWC debutant managed to get to the final and win it, becoming the new gomoku world champion, at the age of 19. Thus he became the youngest world champion in gomoku history.
 
21 players attended the B Tournament. The winner was Maxim Karasyov from Russia.
 
Statistics of final:
Statistic World Championship 2017
Total number of moves 2521
Average number of moves per game 38
Average number of moves per player 19
Total duration of all games 13413 min
Average duration of a game 203 min
Average time used per game 102 min
No swap 9
Swap 7
Swap2, + 26
Swap2, - 24
Swap2 (total) 50
 
Statistics of players in final:
World Championship 2017
Player T M A M T T A T C SW2 B W
Zoltán László 178 16 476 min 43 min 1 5 4 7
Rudolf Dupszki 258 24 1500 min 136 min 2 4 5 6
Denis Osipov 209 19 1154 min 105 min 0 6 7 4
Gergő Tóth 193 18 1252 min 114 min 0 5 8 3
Yuriy Tarannikov 149 14 1050 min 95 min 3 3 6 5
Mikhail Kozhin 212 19 997 min 91 min 0 5 7 4
Martin Muzika 281 26 924 min 84 min 3 2 5 6
Michał Żukowski 247 23 1377 min 125 min 4 1 3 8
Petr Žižka 163 15 1145 min 104 min 1 5 6 5
Pavel Laube 216 20 1284 min 117 min 0 5 8 3
Ilya Muratov 193 18 1020 min 93 min 0 5 1 10
Ilya Katsev 222 20 1234 min 112 min 2 4 6 5
Explanation: Total number of Moves, Average number of Moves, Total Time, Average Time, Chose color,
Put 2 stones after the opening, black, white. 
 

FINAL

Rounds Points Tiebreak Rc
# Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Berg
1 Zoltán László 71 61 31 21 90 121 51 100 41 111 81 9 49 +117
2 Rudolf Dupszki 101 31 41 10 111 91 81 121 70 50 61 8 38 +12
3 Denis Osipov 61 20 10 91 121 51 101 40 111 81 71 8 34 +91
4 Gergő Tóth 51 101 20 111 80 71 60 31 10 91 121 7 32 -18
5 Yuriy Tarannikov 40 111 81 71 60 30 10 90 121 21 101 6 27 -31
6 Mikhail Kozhin 30 10 91 121 51 100 41 110 80 71 20 5 24 -13
7 Martin Muzika 10 91 121 50 101 40 110 81 21 60 30 5 23 -15
8 Michał Żukowski 91 121 50 100 41 111 20 70 61 30 10 5 21 -29
9 Petr Žižka 80 70 60 30 11 20 120 51 101 40 111 4 22 +23
10 Pavel Laube 20 40 111 81 70 61 30 11 90 120 50 4 22 -47
11 Ilya Muratov 121 50 100 40 20 80 71 61 30 10 90 3 12 -65
12 Ilya Katsev 110 80 70 60 30 10 91 20 50 101 40 2 8 -25

QUALIFICATION

Rounds Points Tiebreak Rc
# Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Buch Berg
1 Martin Muzika 17½ 160 251 241 141 91 61 31 6.5 35 29 +29
2 Petr Žižka 50 271 121 61 71 151 31 40 6 38.5 27.5 +102
3 Zoltán László 301 61 71 91 151 111 20 10 6 35.5 23 +57
4 Michał Żukowski 20½ 130 211 221 100 81 191 21 5.5 34 23.25 -15
5 Mikhail Kozhin 21 150 90 281 19½ 201 101 71 5.5 33 22.75 -9
6 Denis Osipov 241 30 141 20 161 121 10 91 5 39.5 21 +6
7 Pavel Laube -1 81 30 161 20 101 111 50 5 35.5 18 -21
8 Igor Eged 281 70 261 191 110 40 161 151 5 31.5 16.5 +9
9 Łukasz Majksner 291 14½ 51 30 131 10 151 60 4.5 37 17.25 +28
10 Bogdan Brachaczek 211 121 110 13½ 41 70 50 231 4.5 36.5 19.25 +27
11 Maciej Nowakowski 221 191 101 150 81 30 70 12½ 4.5 36 18.75 -8
12 Oleg Bulatovsky 231 100 20 171 181 60 131 11½ 4.5 36 18.25 -12
13 Michał Zajk 160 41 181 10½ 90 231 120 191 4.5 34 18.75 -56
14 Maxim Karasyov 261 9½ 60 201 10 190 221 211 4.5 33 15.75 -41
15 Tomáš Němec 271 51 161 111 30 20 90 80 4 38.5 17 -12
16 Štěpán Tesařík 131 11 150 70 60 221 80 261 4 36.5 17.5 +21
17 Piotr Małowiejski 1½ 20½ 190 120 281 260 -1 181 4 27 11 -11
18 Alexandr Bogatirev -1 281 130 261 120 210 201 170 4 25 8.5 -5
19 Gábor Gyenes 251 110 171 80 5½ 141 40 130 3.5 37 14.75 +2
20 Radim Kostlivý 4½ 17½ 24½ 140 251 50 180 -1 3.5 30.5 10 -26
21 Georgiy Metreveli 100 23½ 40 250 301 181 241 140 3.5 29 9.25 +43
22 Jan Purkrábek 110 25½ 231 40 241 160 140 301 3.5 29 8.75 +3
23 Madli Mirme 120 21½ 220 271 291 130 261 100 3.5 27.5 8.75 +9
24 Lukáš Souček 60 301 20½ 10 220 251 210 281 3.5 27.5 7.25 -21
25 Jakub Horák 190 22½ 10 211 200 240 301 271 3.5 27 8.25 -136
26 Georg-Romet Topkin 140 291 80 180 271 171 230 160 3 29 8 -29
27 Ekaterina Rumyantseva 150 20 301 230 260 291 281 250 3 23 3 -27
28 Tereza Hackerová 80 180 291 50 170 301 270 240 2 26 1 -66
29 Ondřej Petera 90 260 280 301 230 270 - - 1 16 0 0
30 Asso Randma 30 240 270 290 210 280 250 220 0 26 0 -358

B Tournament

Rounds Points Tiebreak Rc
# Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Buch Berg
1 Maxim Karasyov 111 71 31 20 81 41 51 61 131 8 49.5 42.5 +65
2 Michał Zajk 81 191 41 11 30 50 61 71 91 7 49.5 38 +4
3 Štěpán Tesařík 151 101 10 91 21 60 70 111 51 6 50 31.5 +36
4 Oleg Bulatovsky 121 161 20 141 101 10 81 50 71 6 48.5 28 +4
5 Igor Eged 100 6½ 131 161 141 21 10 41 30 5.5 50 28.25 -4
6 Tomáš Němec 13½ 5½ 14½ 121 91 31 20 10 81 5.5 50 28 +20
7 Lukáš Souček 91 10 161 80 111 191 31 20 40 5 49.5 23.5 +54
8 Radim Kostlivý 20 131 211 71 10 101 40 141 60 5 46 19.5 +14
9 Łukasz Majksner 70 201 111 30 60 121 101 151 20 5 44.5 21 -40
10 Jan Purkrábek 51 30 181 191 40 80 90 161 201 5 41 19 +20
11 Georg-Romet Topkin 10 151 90 171 70 -1 161 30 211 5 37 13 -2
12 Jussi Ikonen 40 171 190 60 -1 90 201 211 151 5 31 11 +27
13 Jakub Horák 6½ 80 50 181 201 140 -1 171 10 4.5 38 12.75 +105
14 Bogdan Brachaczek 201 181 6½ 40 50 131 15½ 80 170 4 40.5 15.25 -83
15 Ekaterina Rumyantseva 30 110 201 211 19½ 171 14½ 90 120 4 35.5 10.75 +36
16 Gábor Gyenes 171 40 70 50 211 181 110 100 -1 4 35.5 9 -85
17 Tereza Hackerová 160 120 -1 110 181 150 191 130 141 4 34 11.5 +4
18 Huang Xiuyi -1 140 100 130 170 160 211 201 191 4 28 6.5 -242
19 Georgiy Metreveli 211 20 121 100 15½ 70 170 -1 180 3.5 35 8 -320
20 Madli Mirme 140 90 150 -1 130 211 120 180 100 2 32.5 1 -43
21 Asso Randma 190 -1 80 150 160 200 180 120 110 1 32.5 0 -30